COVID-19 Update – Hospitalisations continue to ease, 1,153 new cases in western Sydney – Tuesday, 8 February 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.1 per cent have received two doses to Sunday 6 February 2022.

• Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.4 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 78.6 per cent have received two doses
• Of children aged 5 to 11, 43.2 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine
• Of people aged 16 plus, 44 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,128,181, with 4,838,895 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,289,286 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Sunday 6 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Sadly, NSW Health is today reporting the deaths of 18 people with COVID-19; 12 men and six women.

Two people were in their 60s, five people were in their 70s, six people were in their 80s, and five people were in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Three people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, 10 people had received two doses, and five people were not vaccinated.

Three people were from the Coffs Harbour region, two people were from south-western Sydney, two people were from western Sydney, two people were from the Port Macquarie region, two people were from Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs, one person was from Sydney’s Inner West, one person was from the Blue Mountains, one person was from Sydney’s north, one person was from Albury, one person was from the Hunter region, one person was from Newcastle, and one person was from the Central Coast.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,598.

There are currently 2,068 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 132 people in intensive care, 61 of whom require ventilation.

There were 9,690 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 6,810 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 2,880 positive PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 294,959 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022. The 2,880 positive PCR results were returned from 29,241 PCR tests. Following further investigation, 88 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 353 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 858,886.

Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 7 February, by Local Health District:

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England28310211,304
South Western Sydney4157571,172
Western Sydney4726811,153
Northern Sydney298673971
South Eastern Sydney327599926
Sydney200403603
Central Coast128429557
Nepean Blue Mountains199350549
Illawarra Shoalhaven167320487
Northern NSW48421469
Murrumbidgee45366411
Mid North Coast30336366
Western NSW78260338
Southern NSW54158212
Far West92534
Correctional settings63063
Hotel quarantine606
Unknown581169
Total2,8806,8109,690

There are COVID-19 testing locations across NSW, many of which are open seven days a week. To find your nearest clinic visit COVID-19 clinics or contact your GP.