COVID-19 Update – 1,649 cases admitted to hospital in NSW, 776 total cases in western Sydney – Monday, 14 February 2022

Across NSW, more than 95 per cent of people aged 16 and over have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 94.2 per cent have received two doses to Saturday 12 February 2022.

• Of children aged 12 to 15, 83.6 per cent have received a first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, and 78.9 per cent have received two doses
• Of children aged 5 to 11, 45.5 per cent have received a first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.
• Of people aged 16 plus, 48.3 per cent have now received a third dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. This represents 52.6 per cent of the eligible population that received their second dose more than three months ago.

The total number of vaccines administered in NSW is now 16,430,203 with 4,866,876 doses administered by NSW Health to 8pm last night and 11,563,327 administered by the GP network, pharmacies and other providers to 11:59pm on Saturday 12 February 2022.

NSW Health encourages everyone who is eligible to receive a vaccination or their booster dose to book into a NSW Health vaccination clinic or another provider without delay through the COVID-19 vaccine clinic finder.

Case Update

Sadly, NSW Health is reporting the deaths of 14 people with COVID-19; nine men and five women.

One person was in their 60s, four people were in their 70s, four people were in their 80s, and five people were in their 90s. Older age is a significant risk factor for serious illness and death for COVID-19, particularly when combined with significant underlying health conditions.

Four people had received three doses of a COVID-19 vaccine, six people had received two doses, and four people were not vaccinated.

Two people were from western Sydney, two people were from south-western Sydney, two people were from Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs, two people were from Sydney’s Inner West, two people were from the Riverina region, one person was from northern Sydney, one person was from southern Sydney, one person was from the Lower Hunter region and one person was from southern NSW.

NSW Health expresses its sincere condolences to their loved ones. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 1,729.

There are currently 1,649 COVID-19 cases admitted to hospital, including 100 people in intensive care, 47 of whom require ventilation.

There were 6,184 positive test results (cases) notified in the 24 hours to 4pm yesterday – including 4,040 positive rapid antigen tests (RATs) and 2,144 positive PCR tests.

There has now been a total of 322,610 positive RATs recorded since reporting began on 13 January 2022. The 2,144 positive PCR results were returned from 24,034 PCR tests.

Following further investigation, 23 COVID-19 cases detected by PCR tests have been excluded and 362 cases previously reported as RAT-positive have been confirmed as PCR-positive cases, bringing the total number of cases detected by PCR tests in NSW since the beginning of the pandemic to 881,121.

LHDPositive PCR testsPositive RATsTotal cases
Hunter New England294648942
Western Sydney347429776
South Western Sydney277449726
Northern Sydney215401616
South Eastern Sydney209396605
Sydney158214372
Central Coast99230329
Illawarra Shoalhaven137192329
Nepean Blue Mountains120189309
Western NSW70187257
Northern NSW46200246
Murrumbidgee26195221
Mid North Coast23160183
Southern NSW56111167
Far West111728
Correctional settings101
Hotel Quarantine101
Unknown542276
Total2,1444,0406,184
Cases confirmed by PCR test and registered as RAT positive in the 24 hours to 4pm 13 February 2022, by Local Health District

There are COVID-19 testing locations across NSW, many of which are open seven days a week. To find your nearest clinic visit COVID-19 clinics or contact your GP.